About Jannel

BIOGRAPHY:

Jannel Ericka Howard (born June 20, 1997) is an American actress and model. She is best known in her local community as an outstanding young actress appearing in children-,high school -, community college and Summerset  theaters. As a young girl she was featured on the front cover of Appleseeds children’s magazine and in their feature story.

EARLY LIFE

Jannel was born in Paradise Valley, in Livingston, Montana. She is of French, German, Swedish and British ancestry. Her looks have the advantage of giving her flexibility of being cast, or modeled, as either younger or older than her actual age. She has a younger brother named Lukas. Jannel’s mother, Madlain Vander, is a school drama director, and her father, Nate Howard, a professional photographer. This artistic upbringing facilitated Jannel getting on stage and in front of the camera as a toddler. At the age of three, she joined Jane Taylor Academy of Dance and has remained a student there studying ballet, lyrical, pointe, jazz and tap dance. Meanwhile, as she grew, her roles on stage increased in size. In her preteen years, Jannel performed in at least one large scale musical production per year in chorus and ensemble roles. Then, around age 9, she finally got cast in major children’s roles with summer community theatre. However, it was with Matchbox Children’s Theatre she landed her first principal role. Ever since, theatre has taken center stage in Jannel’s life, as she realized she wants to pursue a career in musical theatre, the genre that includes all her passions, singing, dancing and acting, ideally combining this with modeling career-since she is natural in front of the lens. Currently, she is attending AMDA (American Music Dramatic Academy) in New York, New York.

CAREER

Jannel has been on stage and in front of the lens since she was a baby. At age seven, Jannel landed on front cover and was featured in cover story about Laura Ingalls Wilder in “Appleseeds” an educational children’s magazine. More recently she has appeared in a film  Sears “Back to School” ad campaign as well as in print and web for PROMNite.com. Even though, she took to the stage at age of three singing and dancing it was around the age of nine she realized theatre and especially musical theatre was her passion. Since then, she has been cast in principal roles or supporting roles in high school, community, childrens, and college theaters.

STATISTICS

Full Name: Jannel Ericka HowardJannelHoward-ActorHeadShotPhotography-LukeStudios--3941-WEB
Age: 19
Height: 5′ 4″
Weight: 104 lbs.
Chest: 31.5″
Waist: 24.25″
Shoe Size: 7
Hair Color: Brown (Naturally Curly)
Eye Color: Hazel
Voice Range: G3 – C6#

FUN FACTS & FAVORITES:

Nickname: Nellie, Nel, Petunia
Birthdate: June 20th, 1997
Birthplace: Paradise Valley, Montana
Mother: Madlain Vander
Father: Nathan Howard
Siblings; Lukas Howard
Favorite Band: Coldplay
Favorite Food: Sushi
Favorite Movies: La La land, Stardust and The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Animal: Turtle
Behind Her Name: Jannel means “God is Gracious” and Ericka means “forever or alone, ruler” (Old Norse).